LIVING ON: TENNESSEANS REMEMBERING THE HOLOCAUST

This original documentary from Nashville Public Television (NPT) follows the Tennessee Holocaust Commission (THC) in its efforts to interview and photograph all survivors and liberators of the Holocaust currently living in Tennessee. The one-hour documentary presents the powerful testimony of Tennessee's survivors and liberators as they remember the tragedy, loss and shock of the Holocaust.


    Watch

    NPT History

    Living On: Tennesseans Remembering The Holocaust

    The documentary presents the powerful stories of Tennessee's Holocaust survivors.


    The Survivors And Their Stories

    Leonard Chill
    Chattanooga, TN | b. 1932

    Leonard Chill

    Wilno, Poland (now Vilnius, Lithuania)Survivor Wilno and Warsaw Ghettos

    Henrietta Diament
    Memphis, TN | b. 1918

    Henrietta Diament

    Lódz, PolandSurvivor: Warsaw and RadomGhettos: Majdanek, Auschwitz,and Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camps

    Jimmy Gentry
    Franklin, TN | b. 1925

    Jimmy Gentry

    Franklin, TNLiberator: Dachau Concentration Camp

    Zina Gontownik
    Memphis, TN | b. 1916

    Zina Gontownik

    Lybeshuk, PolandSurvivor Wilno Ghetto; Kaiserwald, Stutthof, and Muhldorf-Dachau Concentration Camps

    Mira Ryczke Kimmelman
    Oak Ridge, TN | b. 1923

    Mira Ryczke Kimmelman

    Danzig (Gdansk), PolandSurvivor: Warsaw and Tomazow-Mazowiecki Ghettos; Blizyn-Majdanek, Auschwitz, Nordhausen, and Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camps

    Elizabeth Limor
    Nashville, TN | b. 1922

    Elizabeth Limor

    Lódz, PolandSurvivor Hasag Munitions Factory/Skarzysko Slave Labor Camp; Hasag Munitions Factory/Czestochowa Slave Labor Camp

    Menachem Limor
    Nashville, TN | b. 1930

    Menachem Limor

    Czestochowa, PolandSurvivor Czestochowa Ghetto; HasagMunitions Factory/Czestochowa Slave Labor Camp; Buchenwald Concentration Camp

    Hedy Lustig
    Nashville, TN | b. 1930

    Hedy Lustig

    Hochst Im Odenwald, GermanyRefugee

    Nessy Marks
    Oak Ridge, TN | b. 1923

    Nessy Marks

    Danzig (Gdanskand Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camps), PolandSurvivor: Warsaw &Tomazow-MazowieckiGhettos; Blizyn-Majdanek, Auschwitz

    Arthur Pais
    Knoxville, TN | b. 1927

    Arthur Pais

    Ukmerge, LithuaniaSurvivor Kovno Ghetto, Dachau Concentration Camp

    Harry Snodgrass
    Mt. Juliet, TN | b. 1922

    Harry Snodgrass

    Johnson City, TNLiberator: Buchenwald Concentration Camp

    Frieda Weinreich
    Memphis, TN | b. 1924

    Frieda Weinreich

    Lódz, PolandSurvivor Lódz Ghetto, Auschwitz Concentration Camp,Parschnitz Slave Labor Camp

    Henry & Sally Wolkoff
    Nashville, TN | b. 1914 & Nashville, TN | b. 1921

    Henry & Sally Wolkoff

    Lutomiersk, Poland, Pabianice, Poland Survivors Pabianice and Lódz Ghettos; Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Freiburg, Ebensee Concentration Camps


    Production Credits

    Will Pedigo
    Producer / Editor
    Beth Curley
    Executive Producer
    Ed Jones
    Graphics
    Rob Heller
    Photographer
    Jay Rockholt
    Audio
    Ruth Tanner
    Executive Director of the Tennessee Holocaust Commission
    Ken Simington
    Executive Producer
    Felicia Anchor
    Commission Chair of the Tennessee Holocaust Commission